Kalendar for February 2024 (March below)

DayDate Service times
Thursday1stSt Bride of Kildare, Abbess, c 525 
Friday2ndThe Presentation of our Lord
Saturday3rdVigil of Candlemas12.00 noon. Gaelic Mass
Sunday4thCandlemas (transferred) Sexagesima8.00 a.m. Low Mass
10.30 a.m. Parish Mass
Monday5thSt Agatha 
Tuesday6thSs Paul Miki and Comp Martyrs10.00 a.m. Low Mass
Wednesday7thFeria 
Thursday8thSt Jerome Emiliani 
Friday9thFeria 
Saturday10thSt Scholastica, Religious, 543 
Sunday11thQuinquagesima St Finnian Bp of Moville and Confessor8.00 a.m. Low Mass
10.30 a.m. Parish Mass
Monday12thFeria 7.30 a.m. Low Mass
Tuesday13thRequiem7.30 a.m. Low Mass
10.00 a.m. Requiem Mass
Wednesday14thAsh Wednesday

12.00 Noon Low Mass  
7.30 pm Sung Mass
Thursday15thThomas Bray, Priest and Missionary, 1730 7.30 a.m. Low Mass
Friday16thFeria 7.30 a.m. Low Mass
Saturday17thSt Finan of Lindisfarne, Bishop and Confessor, 661 8.30 a.m. Low Mass
Sunday18thLent I
St Colman of Lindisfarne. Bishop, 676
8.00 a.m. Low Mass
10.30 a.m. Parish Mass
Monday19thMartin Luther, 1546 7.30 a.m. Low Mass
Tuesday20thFor the Sick7.30 a.m. Low Mass
10.00 a.m. Low Mass
Wednesday21stSt Peter Damian, Bishop and Doctor.7.30 a.m. Low Mass
Thursday22ndThe Chair of Peter7.30 a.m. Low Mass
Friday23rdSt Polycarp of Smyrna, Bishop and Martyr, 1567.30 a.m. Low Mass
Saturday24thSt Matthias Apostle.8.30 a.m. Low Mass
Sunday25thLent II8.00 a.m. Low Mass
10.30 a.m. Parish Mass
Monday26thFeria 7.30 a.m. Low Mass
Tuesday27thSt Gregory of Narek, Abbot and Dr7.30 a.m. Low Mass
10.00 a.m. Low Mass
 Wednesday28thFeria 7.30 a.m. Low Mass
Thursday29thFeria 7.30 a.m. Low Mass

Kalendar for March 2024

Friday1stSt David, Bishop, Patron of Wales, c 5447.30 a.m. Low Mass
Saturday2ndSt Chad of Lichfield, Bishop, 67212.00 noon. Gaelic Mass
Sunday3rdLent III John and Charles Wesley, Priests, 1791, 17888.00 a.m. Low Mass
10.30 a.m. Parish Mass
Monday4thAdrian of May Island, Abbot, and Companions, Martyrs, 8757.30 a.m. Low Mass
Tuesday5thFeria7.30 a.m. Low Mass
10.00 a.m. Low Mass
Wednesday6thSt Baldred, Bishop, 6087.30 a.m. Low Mass
Thursday7thSt Perpetua and Companions, Martyrs, 2037.30 a.m. Low Mass
Friday8thSt Duthac, Bishop, 10687.30 a.m. Low Mass
Saturday9thSt Frances of Rome. Religious8.30 a.m. Low Mass
Sunday10thLent IV
St Kessog, Bishop, c 700
8.00 a.m. Low Mass
10.30 a.m. Parish Mass
Monday11thFeria7.30 a.m. Low Mass
Tuesday12thRequiem7.30 a.m. Low Mass
10.00 a.m. Requiem Mass
Wednesday13thFeria7.30 a.m. Low Mass
Thursday14thFeria7.30 a.m. Low Mass
Friday15thFeria7.30 a.m. Low Mass
Saturday16thSt Boniface of Ross, Bishop 8th c8.30 a.m. Low Mass
Sunday17thPassion Sunday
St Patrick, Bishop, Patron of Ireland, 461
8.00 a.m. Low Mass
10.30 a.m. Parish Mass
7.00 p.m. Stations of the Cross (1-7) & Benediction
Monday18thSt Cyril of Jerusalem, Bishop and Doctor, 3867.30 a.m. Low Mass
Tuesday19thJoseph of Nazareth7.30 a.m. Low Mass
10.00 a.m. Low Mass
Wednesday20thSt Cuthbert, Bishop, 6877.30 a.m. Low Mass
Thursday21stThomas Cranmer, Bishop, 15567.30 a.m. Low Mass
Friday22ndThomas Ken, Bishop, 17117.30 a.m. Low Mass
Saturday23rdFeria8.30 a.m. Low Mass
Sunday24thPalm Sunday8.00 a.m. Low Mass
10.30 Blessing of Palms and Parish Mass
7.00 p.m. Stations of Cross (8-14) & Benediction
Monday25thMonday in Holy Week7.30 a.m. Matins
12.30 p.m. Stations of Cross (1-7) – St Peter’s
7.00 p.m. Low Mass followed by Compline
Tuesday26thTuesday in Holy Week7.30 a.m. Matins
10.00 a.m. Low Mass
12.30 p.m. Stations of Cross (8-14) – St Margaret’s
7.00 p.m.  Low Mass followed by Compline
Wednesday27thWednesday in Holy Week7.30 a.m. Matins
7.00 p.m. Low Mass followed by Compline
Thursday28thMaundy Thursday7.30 a.m. Matins
EASTER TRIDUUM
7.30 p.m.  Solemn Mass of the Last Supper (followed by Stripping of the Altars and commencement of the Vigil at the Altar of Repose)
Friday29thGood Friday10.00 a.m. Matins and Litany
10.30 a.m. Rosary
11.15 a.m. Fr Emsley available to hear Confessions
3.00 p.m.   End of Vigil at Altar of Repose
7.30 p.m. The Veneration of the Cross  and the Liturgy of the Presanctified
Saturday30thHoly Saturday10.00 a.m. Matins
8.00 p.m.  Easter Vigil Ceremonies and First Mass of Easter (by candlelight)
Sunday31stEaster Day8.00 a.m. Low Mass
10.30 a.m. Parish Mass
3.00 p.m. Solemn Evensong & Benediction